Privacy Policy

General

Dunlopboots respects the privacy of its customers and wishes to apply due care in the treatment of their personal data. Dunlopboots therefore makes every effort to provide the best possible protection for the privacy of customers, staff members and seconded persons, as well as to comply with any legal requirements.

Introduction

The ‘Privacy Statement of Dunlopboots’ has been compiled to inform individuals on how personal data is being processed. This ‘Privacy Statement of Dunlopboots’ is derived from the ‘Privacy Policy of Dunlopboots’. This privacy statement is available on Dunlopboots’ website: Https://www.dunlopboots.com/nl/privacy-policy

Company details

Under the terms of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), Dunlopboots and the ‘Dunlopboots network’ are a so-called controller in the processing of your personal data. The contact details can be found on our website under the menu option ‘About Us

Applicability

This Privacy Statement applies to Dunlopboots and all its subsidiaries and activities directly related to the Dunlopboots' websites, sales and marketing activities .

Categories of processed personal data

When visiting the website and placing an order, you leave certain information behind. This may be personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number and so on. We only use and store personal data provided directly by you or when it is clear upon its provision that it is provided to us for processing.

 

When using our site the possibility is provided to register or create a user profile on the site. For example, to access specific content or specific parts of the website, to respond to a survey, or to request information. The information you enter will be used to meet your request, or to improve our service or website.

 

If consent has been given, then personal data may also be used by us for marketing purposes, or to send you promotional material or information that we believe is relevant to you. We may also contact you for market research or other research purposes.

 

Personal data sources

All your data are provided to us by yourself.

Basis and purpose of processing personal data

We may only process personal data of you if we do so pursuant to a so-called legal basis. We process your personal data because it is necessary for the implementation of an agreement. This basis is described in Article 6, paragraph, subsection b of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

We also refer you to our Cookie Statement

 

Providing your personal data to third parties

Basically, we do not provide your personal data to third parties unless you have given your consent. Provision without permission only takes place in the following cases:

  • We make use of cloud solutions and therefore your data is also stored with our cloud providers,
  • We pass on your data to third parties if it is necessary to perform the services between us and you, or
  • We pass on your data to third parties if so required by the law.

Personal data should only be transferred to third parties outside the EEA (European Economic Area), where guarantees are provided, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Retention periods

We will not retain your data longer than necessary for the purposes described above, unless required by virtue of a legal obligation. We are dealing with all kinds of different laws and regulations, which makes it very difficult for us to describe here in detail how long specific personal data is stored. Please contact us to obtain more information about this.

Your rights regarding the processing of personal data

Customers of Dunlopboots have various rights that they can exercise, such as:

  • Right of access, rectification and erasure of your personal data
  • Right to limit the processing of personal data
  • Right to object to the processing of personal data
  • Right to transfer your data to you or another party (data portability)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may submit a request in writing. Contact details can be found under ‘company data’. We endeavor to respond to your request within 30 working days.

If you are not satisfied with the way Dunlopboots handles your personal data, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. The contact details of the Dutch Data Protection Authority can be found here:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-over-gebruik-persoonsgegevens

Technical measures for the protection of personal data.

Dunlopboots uses a comprehensive set of measures to protect personal data on the website, networks, workstations/servers and databases. This may include secure connections, antivirus, antimalware, software updates, encryption, secure mailing, and numerous other measures.

Automated decision-making

We do not use your personal data to make automatic decisions about your person in any way whatsoever. No automated decision-making takes place as referred to in article 22 GDPR.

Data Protection Officer

As Dunlopboots does not collect any special personal data and is not subject to other requirements, no Data Protection Officer has been appointed.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. The current privacy statement is available on Dunlopboots’ website.